Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

St. Louis Crime Statistics and Crime Data

St. Louis AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

St. Louis Missouri Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
St. Louis MO Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall St. Louis Crime Index 4935614228.64479.3
 
St. Louis Violent Crimes 86052480.7553.5
St. Louis Murders 12937.27
St. Louis Rapes 33797.233.1
St. Louis Robberies 3147907.2205.8
St. Louis Aggravated Assaults 49921439.1336.5
 
St. Louis Property Crimes 4075111747.93906.1
St. Louis Burglaries 85102453.3813.2
St. Louis Larceny/Thefts 235966802.42601.7
St. Louis Motor Vehicle Thefts 86452492.2501.5
 
St. Louis Arsons 1  431124.25N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the St. Louis crime collection area population of 346,879.
  • St. Louis crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 St. Louis crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect St. Louis

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates St. Louis crime level is better than national average.

Indicates St. Louis crime level is worse than national average.

 ST. LOUIS STATISTICS
 St. Louis Population: 348189
 Male Population: 163567
 Female Population: 184622
 Households: 147076
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 2.3
St. Louis Population
St. Louis Crime Level:

 MORE MO CRIME STATS
  St. Louis
  Kansas City
  Springfield
  Saint Charles
  Columbia
  Joplin
  Independence
  Branson
  Cape Girardeau
  Blue Springs
  Chesterfield
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement